Thursday, October 30, 2008

Walking down memory lane... of my primary and secondary school

Who: I.... (pronounced 'aye')
What: Visit primary and secondary school
Where: Sungai Petani, Kedah
When: Today, 30 October 2008
Why: Saja ler... Go visit some teachers mar... cannot meh?!

Destination #1 : Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Tunku Ismail

Here's a photo of the "used-to-be" main entrance...

Now they've shifted the main gate to another side of the building.

Kinda good visiting them, especially when I can practice some of what I've learned in UTAR.... haha. 'Cause more teachers are getting sick... choi! choi! Touch wood...
No lar.. Just that due to stress and tension, lead to high blood pressure... some got high blood cholesterol. This is my first time seeing Xanthelasma!!! (Definition: Xanthelasma is a yellow-coloured sac with lots of lipids inside, especially the patient has extremely high blood cholesterol, found around eyelids.)

Overall, the 'skuull' is getting better with more amenities etc. I saw a wall painted with graffiti stating 'SMKTI'.... Kinda cooL man! Sorry ler... No photos, perhaps next time.

Destination #2 : Sekolah Jenis Kebangsaan (Cina) Tai Tong

Here's a photo of the sign to my school... this is the VERY AUTHENTIC one... although not being used anymore, it still represents my school during my years in primary education.

This new school sign seemed 'no creativity' ler... haha

Anyway, things went really well over here. It has been a while since I visited them. So most of the teachers who saw me could not recognise me for like... 30 seconds... So could even remember after 2 minutes. Haha... I guess I've changed that much, haven't I? The school has 4 floors and it is the ONLY school in Sungai Petani area which has a LIFT!! That's like... swt... exercise la teachers... You don't want to fall sick for not taking the stairs... Haha

Since the teachers are busy preparing for the kids' convocation rehearsal, so I couldn't chat much... Nice being able to have the moments to talk to them though.

Destination #3: Home Sweet Home...

Sleep... ZzZzzZZzzZzzzzzzz......

Wednesday, October 29, 2008









* 世间里有两件事不能等 - 行孝,行善。 *
~ 證嚴法师静思语

Monday, October 27, 2008

Reunion with old school mates

Enough of the industrial training... kinda bored... The other day I managed to sleep 2 hours in the lab... 2 HOURS!!! Imagine how bad it is... hehe. Those were the days without samples....

So how did the night before Deepavali go? Oh, yea.... happy Deepavali to all my Indian friends!!! A few of my friends from high school went out together. So, here are some photos...

Here's a group photo of us at the restaurant... Summer Pearl....



WAHAHAHAHA.... I've gone mad....

Anyway, here's my buddy and I.... call him er bird....

And photo of the day....

Tan Heng Wei and his girlfriend... Melissa

Haha... How I wish other school mates were present. Some of them in Terenganu, Johore and KL.... They could make it home to celebrate. Next time perhaps.

*These photos are for webs only. If you wish to get the untagged ones, please E-mail me at

Friday, October 17, 2008

Course T-shirt....

Hey, anyone?! I need ideas... Please help la... Don't let me do this alone... T_T

This t-shirt is for my course, and I hope you readers can give comments la. Don't by shy. If not nice... say "it SUCKS".... then I know how I can improve on the design. Please help.

Also, if you don't like any of the phrases in the T-shirt, please give me new ideas. Instead of saying 'I don't like that phrase', perhaps you have something more interesting in mind to share.... :)

So here it is... Click on the photo to view the larger version. Thanks everyone.

Your comments are EXTREMELY valuable to my course-mates and I. Thanks a lot.

I hate titles...

It's been a week since I update my blog... Sorry guys. I'm pretty busy sleeping in the clinical lab... haha!

Anyway, kinda interesting the first few days of this week, got the chance to prepare some agars for microbiology microbes culture, do urinalysis (Urine FEME)... But seemed like things started to go slow later in the week. I got more time to sleep and play Tris... Haiz...

A few of my friends managed to learn how to draw blood. So, WHEN IS MY TURN?! T_T

Hopefully by next week, I'm gonna go up to my supervisor and say... "I wanna draw blood..." *Gulp*

Few days ago, one 37 years old male patient came in with HIV positive. The MLTs were like.... "You draw his blood, I got other tests to run..." SWT... Just wear two gloves and goggles for safety... then draw his blood lor... But still, with all the protective gears, still kinda scary. This is the very first patient I met with HIV.

Going back, how's the case study? Actually, the patient is a haemodialysis patient. That's why the urea and creatinine levels are so elevated. As for the Sodium and potassium levels, they're normally so for these patients, especially after the haemodialysis.

So end of week 2... I'm praying for a more interesting week next week.......

Friday, October 10, 2008

Day 5 in the Lab

Hmm, before we discuss about lab, here are some suggestions if you wish to quit the current job / training...

Haha, I hope you had a good laugh.

So how's my day in the lab? I came across a patient with this unique lab results. So, let this be our first patient case study. These below are the results:

Patient is female, 82 years old.
Haemoglobin: 10.4 (Below range)
Sodium levels: 131 (Below range)
Potassium levels: 5.7 (above range)

Creatinine levels: 766 (3x upper range)
Urea levels: 527 (2x upper range)

The rest are all in normal range. Glucose and others all normal. So what's the most likely diagnosis?

Put your answers in comments... I'll be waiting... haha

*sorry for slightly lack of info, cause the hospital has the rights to protect the patient's privacy.

Wednesday, October 8, 2008

Day 3 in the lab

Hmm... Today's Training in the clinical laboratory is indeed interesting.


Because there are 2 stool samples, and thank god my lab doesn't have to do the analysis. Or else, I'd faint by the time the stools bag is open. Haha...

Secondly, a 22 years old patient has got HIV... I was like "WOW!! 22 years old already got AIDS?" This patient's blood was tested on 4th of Oct, and I was not there to witness this biohazard blood sample.

So what did I do for the rest of the day in the lab? Food, a bit of movie, yawned a little (didn't yawn that much today... haha, shows that there's something interesting going on), did Gram's Stain on bacteria culture, more blood smears, a bit of ABO test. Still considered good la.

By the way, results is out today, and I'm not really happy with my results. I don't know what happened, but might be due to putting too much pressure on myself. I don't know, but I seemed to be playing and fooling around last semester. So hopefully in the coming semester, I can put more effort in getting the studies done properly. UTAR ar... please cut down on labs reports ler. Too many already. Next sem got 4 science subjects. How to die with so many reports??

Overall, I'm still cool with what I got, and I'm going to do a diagnosis on it... haha.

Till then, I'll report back tomorrow.

Tuesday, October 7, 2008

Industrial Training in Metro Hospital SP

So, how's my training so far?

Day 1:
Lesson: ABO Group Typing, Rhesus Test.
Noticed: UTAR's Equipment is even better and newer than most of the equipments in the hospital I'm training in.
Boring stuffs: Stood there doing nothing 95% of the day.

Day 2:
Lesson: Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbant Assay (ELISA), Na/K Analyser
Noticed: 2 other staffs kinda quiet, didn't talk much. Perhaps I should go chat to them? People become bored after working in hospital, leading to them getting "heartless" in doing their work.
Boring stuffs: I suggested to Yin Long, "Let's count how many times we yawn in one day?!" and guess what, I yawned 7 times in 35 minutes!!!

Even though the hospital has a small clinical laboratory, the basic blood screening is complete. So, still okay la... But when can I start my REAL lab work?!

Hopefully, I can do some blood analysis soon.... by next week... Or else, I'd be bored to DEATH!!!

Here are some updates of what my friends are doing in other clinical labs...

Dear Friend A,
Tear lab results paper whole day, from 8am to 5.30pm in Penang Nam Wah Ee Hospital.

Dear Friend B,
Accept blood samples the whole day at the blood reception counter in Pantai KL.

Dear Friend C,
Went to research lab, prof in charge not in, went home a few hours later...

Dear Friend D,
Did a condom Quality Control on his first day.

Haha. That's all...